?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2009 @ 12:24 pm
Wilde, Armstrong and other lavish fangirling  
~Happy birthday Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day~!


I wish you good health and good music.
I wish you more happy years of marriage with the gorgeous Adrienne.
You are one of my childhood heroes.
You helped me realize that there's nothing wrong with bisexuality.




I'm reading one of the Oscar Wilde murder mysteries by Gyles Brandreth, The Ring of Death and it was just brilliant. I've been reading for four hours and I'm in chapter 16. I don't intend to finish soon because I want to savor the sensuality and thrill of the novel. It was just immensely enjoyable! Wilde was portrayed exactly as how I felt he should be in real life; I was hypnotized. I love the fact that Arthur Conan Doyle and Bram Stoker are there. And that Doyle really wants to kill off his Sherlock Holmes (which is common knowledge.) He was like, "In my mind and in my heart he is already dead. But in my bank account he still quivers and twiches." HILARITY! XD There are many interesting characters there as well and mentions of Henry Irving which was cool in itself. The Socrates Club (with Wilde as chairman) was a treat especially their game of "Murder" where the fourteen guests will write down names of people they wish to murder and then the papers will be drawn from a hat and will be read aloud and they will guess who wants to murder the name mentioned. Oscar Wilde's name was drawn, as well as his wife, Constance. Sherlock Holmes too (let's leave the murdering to Doyle) and even 'Old Father Time' and 'Eros' were plotted against (really cute). Anyway, one chapter I loved there that sent my fangirl radar berserk was when Wilde mentioned that 'Sebastian' is his alter-ego (because it was a Shakespearean character and a saint's name). I went totally giddy over it. It was an erotic information, really. I felt all the nerve endings in my body getting titilated that I was tempted to roll around the floor, kicking my legs up in the air but I was in no condition to indulge myself so because I was in the office with my students around. I couldn't possibly explain the puzzling sight to them, if it ever occurred. So I contained it and now I got home and I started rejoicing like a the literature slut I was born to be. Fantastic, I tell you!

But I wasn't feeling good earlier that day. I went to the bookstore, saw girls fucking their brains over Twilight books and then they saw the Oscar Wilde book displayed beside it and one girl was like, "Oh I know about him in Lit. class. He's nothing but a FAT FAG." It took years of self-restraint with Palahniuk's Snuff and Murakami's The Wind-up Bird Chronicle clutched tightly on my hands at that time not to strike her in the face. Bitch. I want to stab her in the eyes and laugh maniacally while doing so. Bitch. What the hell does she know about Wilde-sensei? Her fuck choice of reading Twilight certainly doesn't earn her a shit-load of respect! I still look back at this and I'm very full-pledged on killing her. The hatred is intense. I can honestly swear I have never hated a stranger like this before.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
viola_canina on February 17th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
Wow, it sounds really great! I'll try to find this book. Sebastian! xD;;; I love Oscar Wilde, so anything related to him has to be interesting. And the murder game... somehow it sounds like a slightly less dangerous version of Death Note. >D;;; Ah, but that Twilight fangirl... clearly she knows nothing about good literature. =_=; It's a shame.
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: sanzo profanityharleycooper on February 17th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
You better~ :P

It's freaking amazing. I'm reading it slowly so I could enjoy it this week. I read it every break time at work. Oscar Wilde is full of mirth and he's definitely a quirky man, an artist, a genius! And Conan Doyle is there, wanting to kill Holmes and that adds fun. And the conversations are funny, in that suave Victorian language that I come to love since I fell in love with classic lit.

As for that Twilight fan, I wish her grave ill and I think that's not normal. But she insulted Wilde's orientation and physical girth and that is cruel of her. Wilde is one of the greatest literary minds so what the fuck? If she learned anything in lit class, she would have paid him respect. Grrr...
viola_canina on February 17th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC)
I know, right? Wilde surely doesn't deserve such disrespect. =_=; But yeah... I'll start looking for this book. Maybe there's a Russian version of it somewhere (I can read books in English, of course, but translations are easier to buy here).
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: frail tezukaharleycooper on February 17th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Hopefully you can. The book is released 2008. Check this website out.

And Wilde likes the name Sebastian~! That just lightens up my day. But I will never forget what that bitch said. Like Smeyer isn't an ambitious cow. At least with Wilde, his orientation and girth are endearing because he has a great mind to match them with!
viola_canina on February 17th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and I absolutely love his sense of humor and quirky imagination. And... I share my birthday with Dorian Gray (at least according to the final version of the novel). |D;;; This will never stop being amusing to me. I like this book a lot, especially because of Lord Henry Wotton, who strikes me as yet another incarnation of the Devil, in a sense.
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: Can you hear the bells?harleycooper on February 17th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Really, Dorian Gray? Wow...that is so cool! XD I'm suddenly reminded of my TezukaOC fic...god, I'm slacking off! I think I' might just retire from Fanfiction writing completely...but I must make sure I finished all my stories first, to be fair with myself and my readers.

Lord Henry Wotton...hmmm...delicious ;p
viola_canina on February 17th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'll miss your fanfics! But oh well, it's your choice. You will continue writing original stuff, right?
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: sanzo profanityharleycooper on February 17th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
Well, I'll tell you when I post my experiment fics in aterraincognita

I'm pursuing KanamexZero fic as well as TezukaOC (I hope you'll watch out for them too~) But DN fandom seems banal to me these days.

Yes, I'm devoting my time with Sherlock Chronicles now changed to a new title: A cicada cries
(Deleted comment)
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: matsukenharleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Isn't he the HAWTEST thing to walk on earth? I've been watching Bullet in a Bible fifteen times since last year and I still hyperventilate!~
(Deleted comment)
Harleigh Maureen Cooperharleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
Nah, it doesn't seem banal and tripe. Whenever I get bored or shitty, I sing along with Longview and I feel fine. It's a theme song for the unemployed and restless. But since I'm employed now. What I'm saying is that Green Day songs have been the soundtrack of my life since my father and I saw Dookie when I was six and I loved the cover. I listened to it. I have no fucking idea what the lyrics mean. And then I met Eminem (also a childhood hero) when I was eleven. Learned to cuss. But by then I also bought the GD albums until I finally learned to get the songs...and relate to them in a complex, genuine level.

Nothing is banal and tripe about loving life through someone's music.
(Deleted comment)
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: mello scar tissueharleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 11:37 am (UTC)
Eminem made me a writer. And Hugo and Dumas and Doyle, too. But Eminem made me write with more honesty, I guess, and we have something special together when I was eleven. He gave me something I want to give back in my writing.

So..you're the son of rage and love, Jesus of Suburbia? I love American Idiot and Bullet in a Bible. It was an emotional experience. As for that, I relate more to Whatsername since it reminds me of a certain girl from my past who I heard is now engaged.

"Homecoming" !~ I automatically started singing while I read that :P
(Deleted comment)
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: LMNharleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 11:54 am (UTC)
House of Leaves...yes, I've been looking for a copy of that. My father is helping out too. He read it from a doctor friend. So yeah. Thanks for remind me :D

Oh, Marshall Mathers...Eminem...he and Billie Joe are both born in 1972. Both are so damn talented and soulful.

Hmmm..that sounds painful. For my own audophile therapy, I listen to Linkin Park. Because they were very popular because of their song In the End and then Hybrid Theory was good company back in the old days I self-mutilate myself. And there are so many emotions shoved down my throat back then that I was trying to cling onto something at least. We all have dark times. And yes, in a way, we rose above that, stepped up...touched greatness and have accomplishments...but most of the time...it still stings. It does. Pain has a way to be a bitch and would not let go of you. So fuck yeah. I can understand. I know.
(Deleted comment)
Harleigh Maureen Cooperharleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 12:37 pm (UTC)
o__0

You're honestly starting to freak me out. When I saw your name (which is a hawt name btw because it's Zetsubou-sensei) and then I saw that you liked Palahniuk and then Green Day. And then you also have experiences with Eminem and Linkin Park. What the fuck, dude...kismets are cool but this...is..just...weird. Yet strangely self-indulging.

And you're not making it easier if you're acting like Nozomu-sama either. This is--just plain...*gagging noises* *closes eyes* *happy thoughts*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - harleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - harleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - harleycooper on February 22nd, 2009 02:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
exquisitdefect: you shake that laffy taffyexquisitdefect on February 25th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I totally forgot to mention when you added me....I F-ING LOVE YOU TO DEATH.
The mere fact that you hate Twilight as much as I do can be the deciding factor of us becoming great friends XD I swear I rant and rave when I go into my beautiful hot topic and there are girls noodling the Twilight gear -- RIGHT NEXT TO THE GORGEOUS TRUE BLOOD T-SHIRTS.


I punched the life-sized cutouts!
And got thrown out of FYE due to it.
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: evil gets a better faceharleycooper on February 25th, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
Well, for my twilight rants, just click this : wtf in smeyer ass

I fucking hate the fucking book because I once approved of it (because I didn't really read it, just browsed through, listen to roommates raving about it but now I know better). I'm also a proud member of twilight_sucks

Oh, True Blood it's HBO, right with Anna Pacquin? I haven't watched it yet, just let the DVD lie around but I might watch it these days since HBO never disappoints! :P

God! I want to punch me some fucking cut-outs too!~ I like KStew's face and I like RPatts because he's a closet anti-twilighter but...it's fucking Bella and Edward. And literally speaking, as characters, they are CUT-OUTS! No fucking depth or personality whatsoever. Smeyer epic fails!!!
exquisitdefect: the dog is out for his evening killexquisitdefect on February 25th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOUR RANTS XD You should see me blowing up at girls at my work - silly, silly people.

Oh yes I saw that community and without a hesitant thought I pretty much skipped over to the join button. I only kind-of semi liked it, just to stay in the crowd but after awhile when I got my own personality, I shunned it - SHUN THE NON-BELIEVERS. <3

True Blood it's absolutely amazing. Its got vampire smex, killings, hot vampires - and the accent kills me! Come on a vampire love feast set in Louisiana XD True, true HBO has gotten around to some good shows. I don't have HBO at college, so I miss watching those types of shows ;-0.

See I have to disagree with you there, I possibly hate RPatts more than twilight. Its been there deep inside, forever. 0-o :DDDDDD Silly.
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: sanzo profanityharleycooper on February 27th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
Thanks~! I had fun dissing the steaming pile of crap that is Twilight.

Oh okay...True Blood does sound promising. I've only gotten to watch the first episode but was unable to finish it. Not because it sucked. I think it was cool. But I was still grieving for Moonlight(this other vamp TV show) that will never have a second season because it was kicked off my the stupid TV company assholes. It was a great series in itself...Vampire Knight-ish and not pretentious bullshit like Twilight. But all right, to mend my broken heart, I will let True Blood do that job for me. I love HBO series! Rome, Carnivale, The Sopranos to name my most favorite.

And really? >O< Why must thou hate RPatts?
evanescent_ash on May 22nd, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
>:(
I may not exactly know any Oscar Wilde books, but I know for a fact that he's a very clever man.

But for those fangirls to degrade and not recognize him over Twilight is.....GAH! >:C Stupid Twiwhores....
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: matt is a cool bastardharleycooper on May 22nd, 2009 10:06 am (UTC)
Re: >:(
One stupid fucking TwiFart to be specific. I still regret not taking her up on her sleazy, ill-conceived, bullshit of an opinion.
evanescent_ash on May 22nd, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Re: >:(
It's so insulting to know that that girl would insult another piece of literature art. Does she live in a cave or something? Because I'm sure there are other and BETTER books than Twilight. Hell, you write better than Stephenie Meyer! And I'm not placing you in the same category as hers.

Any TwiFart is not worth your anger, but for insulting Oscar Wilde, I would hold her down while you attack her
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: Can you hear the bells?harleycooper on May 23rd, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
Re: >:(
Please do hold her down while I attack her, darling.

Bitch doesn't know a good book even if she's hit with it across her face.
evanescent_ash on May 23rd, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: >:(
OH I will do it gladfully at any second, love.

Obviously, Twilight's effect has infected her on beliefs that a person is only good through his or her looks. Saying that Osca Wilde is a "FAT FAG" is like telling Water can't replinish your thirst.
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: frail tezukaharleycooper on May 24th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
Re: >:(
That was a nice comparison of facts between Wilde and water, and a very respectful one at that, thank you!

I used Wilde as Tezuka's favorite author in my POT fic, just a shameless advertisment on my part :P
evanescent_ash on May 24th, 2009 09:07 am (UTC)
Re: >:(
awww....shucks, your welcome. XDD

Obviously, Tezuka is most likely the type that would be in to deep and mysterious novels that makes us feel utterly inspired. Go Oscar Wilde!
Harleigh Maureen Cooper: misa playtimeharleycooper on June 9th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Re: >:(
You should read that story of mine. I'm proud to say it's endlessly fascinating.

I really can't get enough of that Grell icon. He is so squeamishly cute!~